News
Kerala State Film Awards Announced
Minister of State for cinema AK Balan announced the 48th Kerala State Awards | Yentha
On Mar 08, 2017

 

Trivandrum: The Minister of State for cinema AK Balan announced the 48th Kerala State Awards.Vinayakan won the Best Actor award for his performance in 'Kammatipaadam' and Rajish Vijayan walked away with the Best Actress Award for her performance in 'Anuraga Karikkin Vellam.'

Here is the complete list of winners :

  • Best Actor : Vinayakan for 'Kammatipaadam.'
  • Best Actress : Rajisha Vijayan for 'Anuraga Karikkin Vellam.'
  • Best Article On Cinema: Velutha Thirasheelayile Karutha Idangal (NP Sajeesh)
  • Best Background Score : Vishnu Vijay for 'Guppy.'
  • Best Book On Cinema: Cinema Muthal Cinema Vare (K Narayanan, Cherry Jacob)
  • Best Character Actor : Manikandan Achari for 'Kammatipaadam.'
  • Best Character Actress : Kanchana PK for for 'Olapeepi.'
  • Best Child Artiste Female : Abeni Aadhi for 'KPAC'
  • Best Child Artiste Male : Chethan Jayalal for 'Guppy'
  • Best Children's Movie : 'Kolumittayi.'
  • Best Choreographer Vineeth for 'Kamboji.'
  • Best Cinematography : MJ Radhakrishnan for 'Kadu Pookuna Neram.'
  • Best Colourist : 'Kaadu Pookunna Neram.'
  • Best Costume Designer : Stephy Xavier for 'Guppy.'
  • Best Debutant Director - Shanavas K Bavakutty for 'Kismath.'

 

  • Best Director : Vidhu Vincent for 'Manhole.'
  • Best Dubbing Artiste (female) - M Thankmani for 'Olapeepi'
  • Best Lab/Colourist: Hen Roy Mesiya (Kaadu Pookkunna Neram)
  • Best lyricist : ONV Kurup for 'Kamboji.'
  • Best Makeup Man : NG Roshan
  • Best Movie: 'Manhole' by Vidhu Vincent
  • Best Music Composer : M Jayachandran for 'Kamboji.'
  • Best Original Screenplay : Shyam Pushkaran for 'Maheshinte Prathikaram.'
  • Best Popular Movie : 'Maheshinte Prathikaaram' by Dileesh Pothan.
  • Best Second Movie : 'Ottayaal Paatha' by Santhosh Babusenan and Satish Babusenan.
  • Best Singer (female) - KS Chitra - Nadavathil Thuranilla Kamboji
  • Best Singer (male) - Suraj for Guppy
  • Best Sound Designer : Jayadevan Chakkadeth for 'Kaadu Pookunna Neram.'
  • Best Sound Engineer : Jayadevan Chakkadeth for 'Kaadu Pookunna Neram.'
  • Best Sound Mixing : Pramod Thomas for 'Kaadu Pookunna Neram.'
  • Best Story: Salim Kumar

Special Jury

  • Acting: Kaladharan (Ottayal Patha), Surabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu)
  • Story: E Santhosh Kumar (Aaradi)
  • Cinematography: Girish Gangadharan (Guppy)
  • Book On Cinema: Haritha Cinema (A Chandrashekharan)

 

 
 
Report Abuse    Report Error    Comments SMS/E-Mail
Bookmark and Share
 
News Features Columns